Technology Seminar

Avnet South Africa presents its largest
Technology Seminar ever in South Africa

Join us for this exciting event on the 16th and 17th February 2015 at Blandford Manor in Johannesburg.

You may select and choose class sessions from a choice of 9 world leading manufacturers and learn from the experts over 2 fun filled days.

A registration fee of R150.00* per delegate will be charged (* includes both days attendance).

Attendees are limited between 15 to 20 people per session and session bookings will be on a “first-come-first-served” basis.

First registrations for Digi classes will go into a lucky draw to win a Digi XBee WiFi Cloud Kit valued at $200

Our Media Partner - Dataweek, will be sponsoring daily prizes at the seminar as well.

Many demo and eval kit give aways from all the suppliers, don't miss out, register now!

See below seminar schedule to register for your classes/sessions.

Agenda for both days:
07H00 to 07H30Arrival and registration
07H30 to 08H30Full Continental Breakfast served
08H30 to 10H00Morning Class/Session
10H00 to 10H30Tea / Coffee Break
10H30 to 12H00Mid-Morning Class/Session
12H00 to 13H00Lunch (Buffet)
13H00 to 14H30Afternoon Class/Session
14H30 to 15H00Tea / Coffee Break
15H00 to 16H30Late Afternoon Class/Session
16H30Drinks / Networking

A Day Packed with Technology for Electronic Design Engineers !

DAY 1: 16 February 2015

Room 1

08h30 - 10h00
Presenter
Hein-Jan Huijsmans
Topic
Murata RFID
Class Full!
10h30 - 12h00
Presenter
Hein-Jan Huijsmans
Topic
Murata PSUs
Class Full!
13h00 - 14h30
Presenter
Martin Schulte-Hobein (FAE Supervisor)
Topic
Overview of CC6 and CC6 demo
Class Full!
15h00 - 16h30
Presenter
Martin Schulte-Hobein (FAE Supervisor)
Topic
CC6 Yocto Demo, RF Overview, RF Demo (eg. WiFi cloud kit)
Class Full!

Room 2

08h30 - 10h00
Presenter
Arnold Perumal (Technical Director)
Topic
NXP Cortex Microcontroller: LPC Discover The Difference
Class Full!
10h30 - 12h00
Presenter
Arnold Perumal (Technical Director)
Topic
Interfaces and RFID
Class Full!
13h00 - 14h30
Presenter
Petrus Booyens (Field Applications Engineer)
Topic
Lock down your system with Windows Embedded (Labs)
Class Full!
15h00 - 16h30
Presenter
Petrus Booyens (Field Applications Engineer)
Topic
Lock down your system with Windows Embedded (Labs)
Class Full!

Room 3

08h30 - 10h00
Presenter
Tomer Lavie (MEA Regional Sales Director) & Steven Allen (Regional Technical Sales Manager)
Topic
"One Stop One Shop" philosophy being the ultimate end to end supplier in the m2m space
Class Full!
10h30 - 12h00
Presenter
Tomer Lavie (MEA Regional Sales Director) & Steven Allen (Regional Technical Sales Manager)
Topic
"One Stop One Shop" philosophy being the ultimate end to end supplier in the m2m space
Class Full!
13h00 - 14h30
Presenter
Christian Gruber (Technical Expert Signal Chain EMEA)
Topic
Authentication (Wired and RFID) : Hands on. Metering / PLC news => Meter Ref Design
Class Full!
15h00 - 16h30
Presenter
Christian Gruber (Technical Expert Signal Chain EMEA)
Topic
Power / Power Modules & EESIM : hands on with EESIM. Analog news : will contain OPAMPS / ADC / DAC / 5kV Isolation / new AFES like MAX31856 / MAX14900 etc.
Class Full!

Room 4

08h30 - 10h00
Presenter
Garry Clarkson (Field Applications Engineer)
Topic
(Part 1) Hands on with TI ARM Cortex Wireless MCU for Wi-Fi, Sub-1Ghz and 2.4Ghz wireless networks. The Internet of Things Made Simple
Class Full!
10h30 - 12h00
Presenter
Garry Clarkson (Field Applications Engineer)
Topic
(Part 2) Hands on with TI ARM Cortex Wireless MCU for Wi-Fi, Sub-1Ghz and 2.4Ghz wireless networks. The Internet of Things Made Simple
Class Full!
13h00 - 14h30
Presenter
Chris Cokayne
Topic
Metering Solutions
Class Full!
15h00 - 16h30
Presenter
Chris Cokayne
Topic
ADI and the Internet of Things
Class Full!

Room 5

08h30 - 10h00
10h30 - 12h00
13h00 - 14h30
Presenter
Mark Coxen (Regional Sales Manager)
Topic
3G Migration : The Future of 2G Networks in SA
Class Full!
15h00 - 16h30
Presenter
Mark Coxen (Regional Sales Manager)
Topic
3G Migration : The Future of 2G Networks in SA
Class Full!
(Presenter and/or Session Topic subject to change without prior notice)

A Day Packed with Technology for Electronic Design Engineers !

DAY 2: 17 February 2015

Room 1

08h30 - 10h00
Presenter
Chris Cokayne
Topic
Motor Control Solutions
Class Full!
10h30 - 12h00
Presenter
Chris Cokayne
Topic
Security and Building Automation Solutions
Class Full!
13h00 - 14h30
Presenter
Hein-Jan Huijsmans
Topic
Murata RFID
Class Full!
15h00 - 16h30
Presenter
Hein-Jan Huijsmans
Topic
Murata PSUs
Class Full!

Room 2

08h30 - 10h00
Presenter
Martin Schulte-Hobein (FAE Supervisor)
Topic
Overview of CC6 and CC6 demo
Class Full!
10h30 - 12h00
Presenter
Martin Schulte-Hobein (FAE Supervisor)
Topic
CC6 Yocto Demo, RF Overview, RF Demo (eg. WiFi cloud kit)
Class Full!
13h00 - 14h30
Presenter
Arnold Perumal (Technical Director)
Topic
NXP Cortex Microcontroller: LPC Discover The Difference
Class Full!
15h00 - 16h30
Presenter
Arnold Perumal (Technical Director)
Topic
Interfaces and RFID
Class Full!

Room 3

08h30 - 10h00
Presenter
Christian Gruber (Technical Expert Signal Chain EMEA)
Topic
Authentication (Wired and RFID) : Hands on. Metering / PLC news => Meter Ref Design
Class Full!
10h30 - 12h00
Presenter
Christian Gruber (Technical Expert Signal Chain EMEA)
Topic
Power / Power Modules & EESIM : hands on with EESIM. Analog news : will contain OPAMPS / ADC / DAC / 5kV Isolation / new AFES like MAX31856 / MAX14900 etc.
Class Full!
13h00 - 14h30
Presenter
Tomer Lavie (MEA Regional Sales Director) & Steven Allen (Regional Technical Sales Manager)
Topic
"One Stop One Shop" philosophy being the ultimate end to end supplier in the m2m space
Class Full!
15h00 - 16h30
Presenter
Tomer Lavie (MEA Regional Sales Director) & Steven Allen (Regional Technical Sales Manager)
Topic
"One Stop One Shop" philosophy being the ultimate end to end supplier in the m2m space
Class Full!

Room 4

08h30 - 10h00
Presenter
Petrus Booyens (Field Applications Engineer)
Topic
Lock down your system with Windows Embedded (Labs)
Class Full!
10h30 - 12h00
Presenter
Petrus Booyens (Field Applications Engineer)
Topic
Lock down your system with Windows Embedded (Labs)
Class Full!
13h00 - 14h30
Presenter
Garry Clarkson (Field Applications Engineer)
Topic
(Part 1) Hands on with TI ARM Cortex Wireless MCU for Wi-Fi, Sub-1Ghz and 2.4Ghz wireless networks. The Internet of Things Made Simple
Class Full!
15h00 - 16h30
Presenter
Garry Clarkson (Field Applications Engineer)
Topic
(Part 2) Hands on with TI ARM Cortex Wireless MCU for Wi-Fi, Sub-1Ghz and 2.4Ghz wireless networks. The Internet of Things Made Simple
Class Full!

Room 5

08h30 - 10h00
Presenter
Mark Coxen (Regional Sales Manager)
Topic
3G Migration : The Future of 2G Networks in SA
Class Full!
10h30 - 12h00
Presenter
Mark Coxen (Regional Sales Manager)
Topic
3G Migration : The Future of 2G Networks in SA
Class Full!
13h00 - 14h30
15h00 - 16h30
(Presenter and/or Session Topic subject to change without prior notice)

Your Details

Name & Surname: 
Your email: 
Telephone number: 
Company: 
Please Enter below the name of all appplicants
with their respective phone number

Booking Summary

(Presenter and/or Session Topic subject to change without prior notice)
dataweek media